What is an act of omission in healthcare
[…] A standard method of classification is important because differences between definitions utilized in research and by Child Protective Services continue to make it difficult to interpret the results of research, to determine which children are eligible for services, and to ascertain the effectiveness of services (Aber & Cicchetti, 1984; Cicchetti & Rizley, 1981; Runyan et al., 2005). In the policy arena, each State defines maltreatment and its subtypes differently, but all base their definitions on a set of federal minimum guidelines. The Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act (CAPTA) (42 U.S.C.A. §5106g) defines child abuse and neglect as “Any recent act or failure to act on the part of a parent or caretaker which results in death, serious physical or emotional harm, sexual abuse or exploitation; or an act of failure to act which presents an imminent risk of serious harm.”

Similar to the error distinction made in Chapter 5, the major difference between abuse and neglect is that abuse is an act of commission and neglect is an act of omission on the part of the caregiver (Connell-Carrick & Scannapieco, 2006; Valentino, Cicchetti, Rogosch, & Toth, 2008).