Which of the following acts prohibits the marketing of defective or unreasonably dangerous toys?
[…] The CPSA provides that, when the CPSC issues a consumer product safety or product ban rule, states and localities are generally barred from implementing any other "safety standard or regulation which prescribes any requirements as to the performance, composition, contents, design, finish, construction, packaging, or labeling of such product which are designed to deal with the same risk of injury."115 However, courts have disagreed over how broadly to interpret this preemption provision in light of the savings clause of CPSA Section 2074, which provides that "[c]ompliance with consumer product safety rules or other rules or orders under this chapter shall not relieve any person from liability at common law or under State statutory law to any other person."116 One commentator has explained:

Although a few courts have found state-law claims to be preempted by the CPSA, the majority of the courts have followed the Supreme Court of the United States' decision in Geier v.