Which of the following acts prohibits the marketing of defective or unreasonably dangerous toys?
[…] To encourage voluntary compliance with these reporting requirements, the information provided in these litigation-related reports generally is not made public. 15 U.S.C. § 2055(e). Additionally, the CPSA expressly provides that the information provided to the Commission pursuant to Section 2084(a) does not constitute an "admission of liability under any statute or any common law." 15 U.S.C. § 2084(d). See also Id. § 2055(e)(2) ("Any report furnished under subsection (c)(1) or (c)(2)(A) of section 2084 of this title shall be immune from legal process and shall not be subject to subpoena or other discovery in any civil action in a State or Federal court or in any administrative proceeding, except in an action against such manufacturer under section 2069, 2070, or 2071 of this title for failure to furnish information required by section 2084 of this title.").

140.

See infra "Civil & Criminal Penalties" section of this report.

141.

CPSIA § 102 also requires manufacturers, distributors, importers, and retailers to report choking incidents involving certain toys.

142.

Consumer Prod. Safety Comm'n, Recall Handbook 6-7 (2012).

143.