What certificate must an insurer receive before it can transact insurance in California?
[…] Pursuant to K.S.A. 40-209 (a)(3), any applicant insurance company requesting expansion into Kansas may be authorized if it; “has submitted an examination report of its financial condition and affairs which has been conducted by the insurance department of the state of domicile within five years of the date of application unless the commissioner determines that an earlier report will satisfy the purpose of this provision.” Pursuant to K.S.A. 40-209 (a)(4), provide financial data that; "demonstrates that any majority ownership interests are in sound financial condition". This would be necessary of the applicant's "immediate" and "ultimate" owner only if that owner is not an insurance company that files financial