What certificate must an insurer receive before it can transact insurance in California?
[…] These forms are not required at the time of application. If/when the Certificate of Authority is issued, the applicant insurance company will be contacted in this regard. Each applicant insurance company should provide the name of their assigned domestic state analyst along with their contact information (phone number and e-mail address). Although the instructions on the Uniform Consent to Service of Process ("Consent") (NAIC Form 12) state that one of the two officers (President and Secretary) must sign the document, K.S.A. 40-218 states "…..Such consent shall be executed by the president and secretary of the company and shall be accompanied by a duly certified copy of the order or resolution of the board of directors, trustees or managers authorizing the president and secretary to execute the same….." Therefore, we require that both the President and Secretary sign Page 1 of the Consent. Submit the Bylaws that have been certified by the Secretary of the applicant insurance company.